Friday, May 18, 2012

Add-On Sketch Friday at Sketch Support and Nikki Sivils!

It is Friday and time for the Nikki Sivils, Scrapbook product challenge over at Sketch Support and the Nikki Sivils, Scrapbooker blog.  This week is the add-on sketch week.  

I only got one project done for this.  I wanted to do two different ones, but I ran out of time. (note...I seem to be doing that a LOT lately!).  So, since I was so late, this is up over on the NS blog and not Sketch Support

BTW, this is a 6 X 12 inch layout....I had this small picture of Sheldon that I had printed, but the problem...it was small!  So, I decided to mix it up a bit.  I have lots of smaller pics laying around that I may start doing a few more of these sized layouts for!  I always print extras or not the right size.   


Supplies: Pattern Paper-Nikki Sivils, Scrapbooker (Exit Here); Stickers and Die Cuts-Nikki Sivils, Scrapbooker (Exit Here and Noah); Buttons-Nikki Sivils, Scrapbooker; Jute-Stampin' Up; Adhesive-Fabri-tac, Scotch and Scrapbook Adhesives; Doily-Wilton

A close up of the add-on that I made for my title.....


There has been some conversation over on TwoPeas about if DT members always have to say they love something.  I only work with products I LOVE!  Yes, there will be things I am not "excited" about or not sure...but I consider it part of the challenge. (and it's like my real job....there are things I really really don't like to do, but I have do to them...part of the job) And yes, you will probably be able to tell, because I won't be "sure" about my projects, but I post them anyway!  I can tell you the Exit Here collection is one of my FAVS from Nikki.  I love the colors and just everything about it. 

And I can tell you...right after the CHA crunch time...yeah...I really don't like or love ANYTHING that I have had to work with!  That feeling goes away after about a month or two, but I do have it!  LOL 

Ok, enough of that!  I just wanted to let you know that yes, there are things I don't LOVE, but that doesn't mean I can't find a way to work with them!  

Have a wonderful, fantastic Friday!


3 comments:

  1. i love it Katrina!!! i love your take on the add-on sketch and those curly papers are just too cute. have a wonderful weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  2. How am I supposed to concentrate on your scrapbooking skills with such a gorgeous cute puppy to look at?!!! Play fair Katrina! :-) hee hee, love it!

    ReplyDelete

Awww...I LOVE that you wanna comment! Leave it here, leave a link, and I will come visit you too!